Skip to content

Data

El Salvador property prices data

Tracked property prices per square metre across El Salvador's main markets, surveyed quarterly from listings and completed sales.

Escalón, San Salvador, mid-range per m²

$1,850

Measured in USD per square metre. Updated quarterly.

Last checked · updated quarterly

Market2021 per m²2026 per m²Change
Escalón, San Salvador14501850+28%
Santa Elena13801780+29%
Santa Tecla9801350+38%
El Tunco / Sunzal10501950+86%
El Zonte7801650+112%
La Libertad6401180+84%
Santa Ana city560820+46%
Ataco520940+81%
Suchitoto6401080+69%

The coastal market and the capital have moved on entirely different trajectories since 2021, and the split is the most important fact for anyone thinking about buying here.

The Surf City effect

Prices west of La Libertad roughly doubled between 2021 and 2026. The cause is infrastructure rather than speculation: the rebuilt coastal highway cut the airport transfer to thirty-five minutes, which turned weekend houses into viable short lets and brought foreign buyers into a market that had almost none.

El Zonte more than doubled, from the lowest base, for the additional reason that Bitcoin Beach put it on the front of the financial press.

The capital barely moved

Escalón and Santa Elena rose broadly with construction costs. That is why yields in the capital remain more defensible than on the coast, where price growth has outrun rents.

Methodology: asking prices from active listings cross-checked against registry transfers where available. Thin markets — Ataco, Suchitoto — carry wide error bars.

Area-by-area detail is in property prices.

Source: AH El Salvador quarterly listings survey. Compiled by AH El Salvador and last checked September 1, 2026. Free to reproduce with a link.

More data